A+ A- A
search

About Council

Learn more about the Hinchinbrook Shire Council

Citizenship Ceremonies

Hinchinbrook Shire Council Citizenship Ceremonies

Events Calendar

A place where you can find and share events that are happening in the Hinchinbrook community.

hsc-logo-bird-element

Australia Day Award Recipient History

Australia Day Award Recipients 1988 - Current

The first Hinchinbrook Shire Australia Day Awards were presented in 1988 during Council's Bicentennial Celebrations. Australia Day celebrations are held in Ingham on 26 January each year to recognise members of Hinchinbrook who have made an outstanding contribution to the community, and for exceptional achievement in many areas.

Citizen of the Year Award

2022 Joseph Devietti

2021 Peter Reitano

2020 Des Rooker

2019 Carlo Cavallo

2018 David Willoughby

2017 Lesley Lowth OAM

2016 Noel McClintock

2015 Pamela Chiesa

2014 Joyce Press

2013 Christopher Cantoni

2012 Patrick Lynch

2011 Lynette Croton

2010 Monica Vitale

2009 Dianne Jensen

2008 Edward (Ed) Morris

2007 Betty Russo

2006 Louis Piotto

2005 Bert Wessel

2004 Sister Nina Barra

2003 Sam Di Bella

2002 Jenny Lynn

2001 Bob Smithwick

2000 Robert Dunbar

1999 Doug Ladner

1998 Tom Mudie

1997 Mervyn Cockrell

1996 George Garbutt

1995 Mae Blain

1994 Bill Hansen

1993 Camilo Giugni

1992 Marie Bird

1991 Aldo Moretto

1990 Beattie Aquilini

1989 Skip Chalmers

1988 Pam Harris

Young Citizen of the Year Award

2022 Sarah Castles

2021 Veronica Lawlor

2020 Tyler George

2019 Ashlea Dickson

2018 Hayden Di Bella

2017 Adrian Vaccher

2016 Scott Panzenbock

2015 Tayla Collins-Furber

2014 Samantha Long

2013 Jesse Trecco-Alexander

2012 Steven Falconieri

2011 Elisa Raiteri

2010 Emma Kauppila

2009 Elisa Nowak

2008 Jonathan Pavetto

2007 Katherine Morris

2006 Paul Tabone

2005 Natalie Rapisarda

2004 Stacey Anderson

2003 Nicola Cantoni

2002 Chantelle Torrisi

2001 Lauren Ryan

2000 Joanne Fichera

1999 Callan Donghi

1998 Danielle Marano

1997 Kieran Lancini

1996 Travis Cauchi

1995 Leila Purdon

1994 Natalie Burdell

1993 Tony Fracchia

1992 Jamie Doran

1991 Catherine Quagliotto

1990 Louise Ingram

1989 Vera Shaw

1988 Marina Nowak


Senior Cultural Award

2022 Vera Di Bella

2021 Gladys Mann

2020 Rita Phillips

2019 Paul Hallam

2018 Jessica and Peter Blake

2017 Mario Bortolanza

2016 Gary Luxford

2015 Rita Techer

2014 Gladys Mann

2013 Karen Devietti

2012 Lynda Wright

2011 Forrest Beach State School – Optiminds Team

2010 Joanne Stubbins

2009 Barbara Horsley

2008 Shirley Luxford

2007 Christine Pulvirenti

2006 Val and Michael Edwards

2005 Josie Sheahan

2004 Filippo Caristi

2003 Monica Vitale

2002 Delphine Roberts

2001 Palma Harris

2000 Brendan Marolla

1999 I.S.H.S Rock Eisteddfod

1998 Christine Pulvirenti

1997 No nominations were received for this category

1996 Shirley Luxford

Junior Cultural Award

2022 Dana Kaurila

2021 No nominations were received in this category

2020 No nominations were received in this category

2019 Chloe Day

2018 No nominations were received in this category

2017 Karen Scarpa

2016 Adriana Di Bella

2015 Karen Scarpa

2014 Ashley Wickens

2013 Hayley Jensen

2012 Laura McClintock

2011 Hayley Jensen

2010 Alana Jensen

2009 Elisa Raiteri

2008 Jessica Hulbert

2007 Elisa Raiteri

2006 Sarah Walsh

2005 Amy Zaghini

2004 Caleb Bartolo

2003 Amy Zaghini

2002 Sonia Bowen

2001 Nicola Cantoni

2000 Karen Press

1999 Robert Harris

1998 Kate Venables

1997 Michelle Luxford

1996 Melissa Grimsley


Senior Sports Award

2022 Sarah Sheahan

2021 Jodie-Mae Lino

2020 Alana Romano

2019 Joe Pennisi

2018 Trisha Phillips

2017 Jason Erba

2016 Paul Menegon

2015 Andrew Murdoch

2014 Mitchell Seri

2013 Barry Bosworth

2012 Erin Byrnes

2011 Emily Zatta

2010 Stewart Jackson

2009 No nominations were received for this category

2008 Barry Bosworth

2007 Lenny Chiesa

2006 Tyron Harvey

2005 Thomas Hodgson

2004 Chris Carney

2003 Aidan Fenoglio

2002 Elmo Lenti

2001 Barry Bosworth

2000 Noeline Otto

1999 Noeline Otto

1998 Janette McKnight

1997 Tracey Nazzari

1996 Jenny Lynn

1995 Shane Christensen

1994 Michael Grazioli

1993 Ian Swarbrick

1992 Laurie Spina

1991 Ian Swarbrick

1990 Ren Cantatore

1989 George Day

1988 Ren Cantatore

Junior Sport Award

2022 Lachlan Buckman

2021 Alissa Carey

2020 Lachlan Buckman

2019 Hayley Carey

2018 Jessica Carey

2017 Connor De-Campo

2016 Brody Di Bella

2015 Deegan Mancinelli

2014 Damian Giuffrida

2013 Lachlan Curry

2012 Alan Bosworth

2011 Lindsay Poppi

2010 Trent Clemments

2009 Nicole Waring and Hayley Hobbs

2008 Jordon Lowth

2007 Adam Casale

2006 Daniel Lahtinen

2005 Mitchell Seri

2004 Zoe Bartolo

2003 Mitchell Seri

2002 Aidan Fenoglio

2001 Kieran Gonzalez

2000 Raymond Cervellin

1999 Raymond Cervellin

1998 Graham Pether

1997 Melissa Toigo

1996 Clinton Joyce

1995 Paul Di Bella

1994 Alana Morley

1993 Leanne Neal

1992 Paul Di Bella

1991 Chris Boccalatte

1990 Ian Swarbrick

1989 Ian Swarbrick

1988 No nominations were received for this category


Individual Achievement Award

2022 Guido Giliberto

2021 Ian Merritt

2020 Judy Reardon (posthumously)

2019 Betty Craissel

2018 Angie Morris

2017 Steven Chiesa (posthumously)

2016 Mario Torrisi

2015 Lourence and Belinda Russo

2014 Sharon Fighera

2013 Sue Swarbrick

2012 Lorraine and Sam Di Bartolo

2011 Brenda Oats

2010 Rodger Bow

2009 Clare Reed

2008 Dianne Jensen

2007 Graeme Holzberger

2006 Peter Reitano

2005 Gillian Marano

2004 Sam Torrisi

2003 Peter Seri

2002 Maria Moore

2001 Kevin Kelley

2000 Bill Johnson

1999 Joyce Press

1998 Debbie Winkle

1997 Mike Dann

1996 David Irvin

1995 Dot Hodgetts

1994 Dot Hodgetts

1993 George Day

1992 Peter Lundell

1991 Jenny Lynn

1990 Mario Dall’Osto

1989 Jenny Lynn

1988 Kay Bullpitt

Community Events of the Year Award

2022 Re-discovering Buk Ti: Chinese Settlers in the Lower Herbert Valley

2021 PCYC Emergency Services Cadets Unit

2020 Ingham Relay for Life

2019 QCWA, Long Pocket – Annual High Tea Party

2018 2017 GFRAS APEN International Conference

2017 Over 40’s T20 Cricket

2016 Ingham State High School P & C

2015 Ingham Lions Club – Hinchinbrook Fishing Classic

2014 Ingham Lions Club

2013 Ingham Garden and Art Fest 2012

2012 Ingham Wings and Wheels Airshow

2011 Combined Rotary Clubs – Carols in the Park

2010 Forrest Beach Progress Association Inc. – Q150 Community Fun Day

2009 Combined Rotary Clubs – Carols in the Park

2008 Rotary Clubs of Ingham and Herbert River – Rotary International District 9550 Conference

2007 Herbert River Pony Club – 2006 State Dressage Training & Horse Trial Championships

2006 Ingham Arts Festival

2005 Ingham Scout Group

2004 Ingham Theatre Group

2003 60th Anniversary Texas Terror Crash

2002 COFQ Celebrations

2001 Herbert River Pony Club

2000 Australian Italian Festival

1999 Ingham Country Music Festival

1998 Australian Italian Festival

1997 Australian Italian Festival

1996 Herbert River Swimming Club – Family Carnival

Beryl Prior Memorial - Service to the Community Award

2022 Brenda Oats

2021 Judy George

2020 Douglas Barrie

2019 Russell Jensen

2018 Judy Reardon

2017 Grace Cooper

2016 Lynette Gimbert

2015 John Tantalo

2014 Bruno Cantoni

2013 Andrew Lancini

2012 Guido Rizzalli

2011 John Covell

2010 Nell Amos

2009 Leola Coyne

2008 Grace Pennisi-Maynard

2007 Valerie Edwards

2006 Des Rooker

2005 Parky Fuller

2004 Sam Di Bartolo

2003 Les Gibson

2002 Myrtle Lyon

2001 Sue Dann

2000 Margaret Morton

1999 Neil Morton

1998 Trish Murray

1997 George Scriven

1996 Elizabeth Russo

1995 Roman Olivero

1994 Margaret Surha

1993 Alexander Fraser

1992 Gino Paris

footer-logo-element2