A+ A- A
search

About Council

Learn more about the Hinchinbrook Shire Council

Mayor and Councillors

Learn more about your elected members

Citizenship Ceremonies

Hinchinbrook Shire Council Citizenship Ceremonies

hsc-logo-bird-element

2018 Australia Day Award Nominees

Congratulations to the Hinchinbrook Shire Council Australia Day Award Nominees for 2018 who have made an outstanding contribution to the community, and for their exceptional achievement in a variety of areas.

Junior Sports Award

William Bosworth – Nominated for his achievements in Clay Target Shooting.  William competes at an elite senior grade Nationally.  He is the 2016/2017 National Double Rise Sub-Junior Champion and National SSAA Sporting Clays Junior High Gun.  William was also the winner of the Ingham Lions and Herbert River Express Junior Sportsperson of the Year in 2017.

Brody Di Bella – Nominated for his sporting achievements, particularly in Squash.  Brody was selected as 3 seed in the Australian Schoolboys team Trans Tasman Challenge in 2017. He was the winner of A Grade Men’s Squash as well as the Junior winner in the closed Ingham Championships.  Brody also plays and referees touch football and participates in swimming, athletics, cross country, basketball and football.  He was named Ingham State High School Sportsman of the year as well as Elite Sportsman of the Year. Brody was also the winner of the Ingham Lions and Herbert River Express Senior Sportsperson of the year in 2017.

Jessica Carey – Nominated for her sporting achievements in netball, touch football, cross country, swimming and athletics.  Jessica represented both Herbert River and North Queensland in Netball and Touch Football in 2017.  Jessica captained the Vicki Wilson netball team and the open mixed touch football team at the NQ all schools carnival. Jessica was named Ingham State High School Sportswoman of the Year and also received the Pierre de Coubertin Award.  She was interhouse and interschool age champion for swimming, cross country and athletics.

Ethan Carbone - Nominated for his achievements in Rugby League and Athletics. Ethan represented Queensland in U12 Rugby League, he scored 2 tries in the Grand Final and was named Man of the Match.  Ethan was also named U12 Interschool Athletics Age Champion breaking records in 100, 200 and 400 metre sprints, Long Jump and 4 x 100 relay.  Unfortunately Ethan was unable to try for selection for North Queensland due to injury.

Senior Sports Award

Trisha Phillips – Nominated for her contributions to the community through the re-establishment of the Herbert River Touch Association in 2012.  Trisha has voluntarily developed both junior and senior local fixtures as well as coordinating referees for both competitions.  Trisha also introduced the Macknade State School Touch Carnival to develop junior touch in the district, which attracts teams from all local primary schools with over 200 students competing.  Trisha also volunteers her time to coach and mentor young players and her ongoing commitment towards junior sport has seen junior touch numbers expand to over 100 children. 

Junior Cultural Award

No nominations received


Senior Cultural Award

No nominations received

Individual Achievement Award

Angie Morris – Nominated for her involvement in Leo’s, Lions and Lioness service clubs for 40 years. During this time she has been involved in many fundraising efforts for charity.  Angie is always willing to give her time freely to ensure events and fundraisers are a success.  Angie also encourages and helps the youth of Ingham to get involved in community events.

Ed Morris – Nominated for his involvement as a long serving member of the Lions Club.  Ed has taken on various executive roles within the Lions Club during this time.  He has been involved in fundraising for many community events and takes pride in all events he is involved in.  Ed works tirelessly for our community.

Kieran Volpe – Nominated for his commitment to the Hinchinbrook Community in many ways.  Kieran has been a committed member of the Rotaract Club of Ingham since 2011 and during this time he has participated in and organised many community events and fundraisers, the profits of which have been returned to the Hinchinbrook community.  Kieran also volunteered to be President of the Maraka Festival Committee in 2017.

Alan Giles – Nominated for is commitment to the community as a life member of Herbert River Junior Cricket and active member of Ingham Theatre Group.  Alan was a long term educator in the Hinchinbrook district and was also involved in bringing the Junior cricket competition back and running with regular competition and increased numbers.  Alan emcee’s for numerous local events and is a past secretary of the Rotary Club of Herbert River.  He is always ready to lend a hand at community events. 

Karen Cavallaro – Nominated for her commitment to volunteer work with the Ingham Lions Club and the Maraka Festival Committee for over 10 years.  She is currently in charge of seeking sponsorship for the Maraka Festival Committee.  Karen owned and operated a local business for 30 years, which also provided sponsorship for many local events.

Juliene Collins – Nominated for her commitment to fundraising for various charities, through raffles and events.  She also assists the HOPE Ambassador Tammy Collins to raise funds for the Cancer Council.  Juliene also regularly donates gifts to Palliative Care and assists in organising an annual Australia Day event where funds raised go to Palliative Care.

Trisha Phillips – Nominated for her contributions to the community through the re-establishment of the Herbert River Touch Association in 2012.  Trisha has voluntarily developed both junior and senior local fixtures as well as coordinating referees for both competitions.  Trisha also volunteers her time to coach and mentor young players and her ongoing commitment towards junior sport has seen junior touch numbers expand to over 100 children participating.  Trisha introduced the Macknade State School Touch Carnival to develop junior touch in the district, which attracts teams from all local primary schools with over 200 students competing.

Tayla Collins–Furber - Nominated for her contributions to the community through her many fundraising efforts for local organisations.  Tayla has been raising money for local charities for many years and each year hosts an Australia Day BBQ at her home raising funds for various local charities.  Tayla entered the Maraka Queen contest in 2017 and donated her sponsorship money to Ingham Palliative Care.  She is also an active volunteer on the Ingham Sugar City Rodeo Committee.

Community Event of the Year Award

St Teresa’s College Abergowrie – 2017 NAIDOC Celebrations – This successful event was held in August 2017 and attracted approximately 1,200 participants including both local and out of town school groups, Elders and the general public.  Special guests included Casey Donovan, Sean Choolburra and Mark Olive.  The day included traditional activities, dancing, weaving, stalls and traditional food.

2017 GFRAS APEN International Conference – This event brought together 2 conferences with 330 delegates registering from 45 countries. This was the first time the Global Forum for Rural Advisory Services (GFRAS) component of the conference was held in Australia and the first the Australasian Pacific Network (APEN) was held in North Queensland.  Local extension services in agriculture, Natural resources and rural health were all showcased at this event.

Ingham Sugar City Rodeo – The 2017 Ingham Sugar City Rodeo was the 22nd consecutive rodeo held in Ingham.  This rodeo draws competitors and spectators from across Queensland.  The 2017 rodeo saw $4,500 from funds raised at the event donated to local charities.

Ingham Maraka Festival 2017 – The 2017 Maraka Festival was once again held over a number of weeks attracting many locals and visitors to participate in a number of activities.  The festival aims to bring people together in support of our local community.  The 2017 festival donated $6,000 to local not for profit community groups.

 

Shire Young Citizen Award

Hayden Di Bella – Nominated for his contributions to the community through his annual Christmas light display.  Hayden collects donations from visitors to his display and donates the money collected to a local charity.  Hayden also assists people in the community, particularly elderly residents, by helping with tending to their gardens.

Tayla Collins-Furber - Nominated for her contributions to the community through her many fundraising efforts for local charity organisations.  She is also an active volunteer on the Ingham Sugar City Rodeo Committee.  Tayla has been raising money for local charities for many years and each year hosts an Australia Day BBQ at her home raising funds for various local charities.  Tayla entered the Maraka Queen contest in 2017 and donated her sponsorship money to Ingham Palliative Care. 

Madeleine D’Urso – Nominated for her contributions to the community as President of the Rotaract Club, an active member of the Catholic Debutante Ball Committee and the Hinchinbrook Chamber of Commerce.  Madeleine is also involved in the Australian Italian Festival, Driver Reviver, St Patricks Catholic Parish and the Ingham Kindergarten Quiz Night.  She is passionate about our community and volunteers her time freely for many local events.

Jessica Carey – Nominated for her commitment to active citizenship.  Jessica volunteered at an underprivileged school in India during her school holidays, which shows her empathy for others.  She also received the Outstanding Citizen Award for year 12 at Ingham State High School in 2017.  She has attended all ANZAC parades, assists with the Show Pavilion display, cleaned up at the Rodeo, performed as part of the Ingham high band at various events and sold countless raffle tickets to fundraise for her school.  She is an outstanding leader and citizen and also coaches a junior netball team and leads a local Youth Group.

 

Shire Citizen Award

David Willoughby – Nominated for his contributions to the community as President of the Herbert River Men’s Shed and the Rotary Club of Ingham.  He is the coordinator of all 14 North Queensland Sheds for the Queensland Men’s Shed Association, is Chair of the Forrest Beach Boating Recreation and Tourism Committee and is Coordinator of ‘JPs in the Community’, which takes place each Wednesday at the Ingham Courthouse.

Judy Reardon – Nominated for her contributions to the community through her volunteer work with Audrey’s Angels of Hope.  Judy assists in raising money to assist cancer patients and also volunteers her time to take cancer patients out for outings and to appointments.  She also helps to make wishes for Cancer patients in Palliative Care come true.  Judy is also involved in raising funds for the Halifax Ambulance Committee.

Angie Morris - Nominated for her involvement in Leo’s, Lions and Lioness service clubs for 40 years. During this time she has been involved in many fundraising efforts for charity.  Angie also encourages and helps the youth of Ingham to get involved in community events.  Angie is always willing to give her time freely to ensure events and fundraisers are a success. 

Ed Morris – Nominated for his involvement as a long serving member of the Lions Club.  Ed has taken on various executive roles within the Lions Club during this time.  Ed works tirelessly for our community.  He has been involved in fundraising for many community events and takes pride in all events he is involved in.

Kieran Volpe - Nominated for his commitment to the Hinchinbrook Community in many ways.  Kieran has been a committed member of the Rotaract Club of Ingham since 2011 and during this time he has participated in and organised many community fundraisers and events, the profits of which go back into the Hinchinbrook community.  Kieran also volunteered to be President of the Maraka Festival Committee in 2017.

Pat Casanovas – Nominated for her contributions to the community through fundraising for Audrey’s Angels of Hope and her support of cancer patients and their families.  Pat also volunteers her time to entertain and support the elderly in local aged care facilities.

Alan Giles - Nominated for is commitment to the community as a life member of Herbert River Junior Cricket and active member of Ingham Theatre Group.  Alan was a long term educator in the Hinchinbrook district and was also involved in bringing the Junior cricket competition back and running with regular competition and increased numbers.  He is always ready to lend a hand at community events.  Alan emcee’s for numerous local events and is a past secretary of the Rotary Club of Herbert River. 

Make a Request

Make a Request

Request a service, make an enquiry or report and issue.

Click here to find out more
Community Events

Community Events

Find out whats happening in the community! 

Click here to find out more
footer-logo-element2